So, every purchaser should be told in two distinct places that they have the right to cancel within ten, or fifteen, days, depending upon whether they have “made an on-site inspection.”
Tenn. Code Ann. §66-32-114 contains the corresponding provision that the purchaser may, in fact, cancel the contract. Specifically, the contract “is voidable” within the ten or fifteen day time period, and all payments must be refunded within thirty days, provided that the purchaser gives timely and proper notice of cancellation, as set forth in the statute.
Significantly, however, Ten. Code Ann. §66-32-114 also provides a second right of cancellation to the purchaser. Specifically, “the contract is voidable by the purchaser until the purchaser has received the public offering statement.”
These provisions are important, but they also beg other questions—when has a purchaser received a proper, up-to-date, Public Offering Statement? What is an on-site inspection? How should the cancellation be communicated to the developer?