Understanding Timeshare Fraud – Part Two – Disclosures Required by the Tennessee Timeshare Act
[…] The Tennessee Timeshare Act is similarly concerned with gifts or things of value that are somehow linked to the sale of a timeshare.  Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. §66-32-133 regulates “any prize or gift promotional offer” in regard to a timeshare project whether made “by mail, by telephone, by advertisement or in person.”  (Note that Tenn. Code Ann. §66-32-102(2) defines “advertisement” broadly, as “any written, printed, verbal or visual offer by an individual or general solicitation.”)  Tenn. Code Ann. §66-32-133 requires, among other things (it’s a long list), that the aforementioned “any person:” (1) must “clearly and conspicuously state the name and street address of the person making the offer;” (5) must “clearly and conspicuously disclose next to each prize, gift, or thing of value offered or any product offered for sale through the promotional plan the item’s approximate verifiable retail value;” (6) must not represent that the “prize, gift, or thing of value offered or any product offered for sale through the promotional plan possesses particular features or benefits, if it does not, or is of a particular standard, quality, grade, or model, if it is of another;” and (10) must “clearly