Understanding Timeshare Fraud – Part Two – Disclosures Required by the Tennessee Timeshare Act
[…] Code Ann. §66-32-101, et seq.  Over the next several blogs I will talk about some of the provisions of the Tennessee Timeshare Act in detail.

In today’s blog I want to discuss one type of protection that is found within the Tennessee Timeshare Act – the requirement that sellers of timeshares provide purchasers of timeshares with certain disclosures.

In particular, I want to focus on two types of disclosures that purchasers of timeshares are entitled to receive.  The first is the Public Offering Statement.  Tenn. Code Ann. §66-32-112, requires that “A public offering statement must be provided to each purchaser of a time-share interval and must contain or fully and accurately disclose” and then goes on to list fifteen different topics of disclosure covering various issues that a prospective purchaser might want to know about.  Think about those words – “must be provided”….”must contain”….”fully and accurately disclose”…This is a very specific, toothy requirement.